Perth | Mandurah | Albany
Professional Adviser? Click Here
Got a Question? Contact us

HHG Fixed Fee Essentials™ Privacy Policy

HHG Fixed Fee Essentials™ (“we”, “our”, “us”) takes seriously the privacy of those that visit our Website. We have established this Privacy Policy to communicate what information we collect and how that information is used and safeguarded.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and are committed to safeguarding any of your personal information we may hold from time to time in accordance with the Principles.

By accessing the HHG Fixed Fee Essentials™ Website (www.hhgessentials.com.au)(“the Website”), you acknowledge the terms and conditions expressed herein. We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice.

What information is collected, and why?

When a user visits our Website, we collect information about the visit that does not identify the user personally. We track information such as the domain from which the user is visiting and the user's browser type. We also collect specific information regarding the user's session on our Website. This includes items such as the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed.

"Personal information" for the purposes of this policy is information about and which identifies individuals.  In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for a purpose set out in this policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to or authorised by you.

In respect of particular services that we offer or provide to you, we may make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this policy.  In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this policy and those other disclosures, the other disclosures will prevail.

How is the information used?

As a general rule the collection of your personal information will be necessary for us to provide a service to you or to maintain our relationship with you.

Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information will include:

a)      complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;

b)     performing our administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training;

c)      managing our rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;

d)      conducting market or customer satisfaction research;

e)      developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements (including rewards programs) with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services;

f)      developing and identifying products and services that may interest you; and

g)      unless you ask us not to) telling you about certain products and services and sending you our regular e-newsletters.    

The use of your information in the manner described above may be by HHG Fixed Fee Essentials™ or HHG Legal Group.

Overseas Recipients 

In the event that we disclose any of your personal information outside Australia, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that the recipient treats your information in the same manner as we treat your information under our Privacy Policy and consistent with Australian privacy standards under the Australian Privacy Principles. We currently disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia when dictation services are used. 

Your access to your personal information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by contacting us at essentials@hhg.com.au.

Please be aware however that under certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

a)         it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

b)         the information relates to legal proceedings with you;

c)         the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision-making process; or

d)         we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please advise us by contacting our office at essentials@hhg.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to update the information we are holding in relation to you.

Security of your personal information

We maintain careful procedures and standards and take reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information.  We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure.  Accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our web forms.  You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

If we no longer require your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Are "Cookies" used on the website?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are placed on a web user's hard drive. We may use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular Website.  Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of this Website if you do so.

Links to other web sites

This Website may contain links to other internet Websites not owned or controlled by us (“Third Party Websites”). We neither control nor endorse external Websites and we are not responsible for the content of such Websites. This policy does not cover the privacy policies and data collection practices of Third Party Websites.

How to opt out of correspondence

Based on the information you provide us, we may send email correspondence and marketing material to you. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.

HHG Fixed Fee Essentials

Unsure which Essentials package will best suit you?

Contact a HHG lawyer today.

Contact Us

Announcements

The Team at HHG Legal Group Introduce HHG Fixed Fee Essentials™

06-Aug-2014

Simon Creek, Murray Thornhill, Janene Bon and the entire team at HHG Legal Group are very pleased to be a..

The Dangers of DIY Legal Documents

01-Aug-2014

Obtaining legal documents for a few hundred dollars online instead of a few thousand at a law firm may s..